Conference Programme


 

Programme of the international conference of the 4th  festival “TO TEACH IS TO BUILD” 

Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Strahinj, October 6th 2017

 

 

8.00 – 9.00

9.00 –11.00

11.15 – 12.30

 

Conference registration – ground floor offBiotechnical Centre Naklo

Presentation of papers by sections (Part 1)

Plenary Session – lecture room, 2nd floor:

Short cultural programme : students of Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Welcome address: Sandra Žvagen, Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

 

Introductory speeches: Andreja Ahčin, Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School, Slovenia

                                        A representative of The Ministry of Education, Science and Sport, Slovenia

                                        Marko Mravlja – mayor of the municipality of Naklo, Slovenia

 

Plenary Session:

Radovan Radetić, The Aleksandra Institute, Slovenia      

                                                                    

 

12.30 –14.00

Lunch break – BC canteen

 

14.00 – 16.30

Presentation of papers by sections (Part 2)

 

16.45 – 17.30

Conference conclusions

from 17.30 on

Networking of the participants with social gathering – BC canteen

 

 

           

Programme of the international conference of the 4th  festival “TO TEACH IS TO BUILD” , Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Presentation of papers by sections (Part 1): 9.00-11.00

 

 

Cross-curricular teaching

 

group A: 1st floor, classroom No. 10, Session Chair: Meta Vovk

 

Eva Gašperlin in Urša Petrič: Natural sciences in grammar school – a challenge, not an obstacle!, Kranj Grammar School

Barbara Jelenc: Soča, Škofja Loka – Mesto Primary School

Andreja Prezelj: The educational field day at Zelenci springs and in the Planica valley, Koroška Bela Jesenice Primary School

Maruša Korelc: Mathematics – important help to confectioner, Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

mag. Matej Erjavec: Varstvo okolja skozi medpredmetne povezave, Jesenice Grammar School

Uroš Božanić, Jano Sič, Miodrag Petrićević: Using honey at cooking and physical education classes, Vršac Agricultural School, Serbia

Teja Škrjanec: Let's predict the weatherOsnovna šola Davorina Jenka Cerklje na Gorenjskem Primary School

Tina Petkovšek, Sara Zavec: Cross-curricular teaching – Example of a team lesson in the high school: Preparation of the patient on a blood withdrawal, Secondary School for Pharmacy, Cosmetics and Health Ljubljana

 

 

Work with children and teenagers with special needs,

,

 

School counselling

 

 

group B: 1st floor, classroom No. 3, Session Chair: Tadeja Fričovsky

 

Saša Gorenc Košir: The Gibi mal programme - an educational and socio- pedagogic method of treating children and youngsters suffering from behavioural and emotional disorders, Home for Children With Behavior Problems Kranj

Andreja Hafner Krek: Laughter yoga at school, Naklo Primary School

Eva Divjak: Visually impaired child and a child with diabetes in the first grades of primary school, Gradec Primary School

Anica Maček Intihar: How to Listen to Children With Special Needs, Log – Dragomer Primary School

mag. Mateja Verdinek Žigon: School counselling service in the class, Ravne School Center, Secondary School

Jana Brelih Humar: The pupil's action goal and Brain Gym®, Jel Janežič Primary School

Erika Golob: Good teaching practice for students with dyslexia, Karel Destovnik Kajuh Primary School

Željka Brumerček, Branka Dubravac: Adapted and individualized programmes for students with special needs at the Agricultural and Veterinarian School Osijek in Croatia, Croatia

 

group C: 1st floor, classroom No. 4, Session Chair: Monika Rant

 

Metoda Leban Dervišević: Mitsy the Stork – more than motivation (Cooperation among hospital schools), Ledina Primary School, Hospital School Departments

Marta Zaplotnik: A child with an ADHD in the classroom, France Prešeren Kranj Primary School

Kristina Frlic: Measurement in housekeeping, Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Andreja Dobnikar: Work with children and teenagers with special needs and problems that need to be tackled, Brezovica pri Ljubljani Primary School

Maja Hartman: Understanding and treating children with tics - Tourette's syndrome, Secondary vocational and professional school Bežigrad - Ljubljana

Adrijana Peterlin: Relaxing activites in school for healthy and efficient children's development, France Prešeren Kranj

Vesna Lukežič: Silence: advantage or disadvantage (selective mutism), Polje Primary School

Nives Laul: Linking schools with external institutions as a way of overcoming prejudices and career planning, Celje – Centre Grammar School

 

 

 

                              

Programme of the international conference of the 4th  festival “TO TEACH IS TO BUILD” , Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Presentation of papers by sections (Part 1): 9.00-11.00

 

 

 

Optional subjects, extra curricular activities and school events

 

group D: 1st floor, classroom No. 5, Session Chair: Nada Šmid

 

Andreja Kosec: School press activities as a place for self-realization, Bistrica Primary School

Petra Hrovat: Happy School (Vesela šola) – A way to improve pupils` knowledge, Prežihov Voranc Jesenice Primary School

Mateja Zorko Pavšar: VI-TV, student television, with positive messages, School Centre Celje, Secondary School of Mechanical Engineering, Mechatronics and Media
mag. Janja Florjančič:  Organisation of compulsory and elective extra-curricular activities in secondary school programs as a free time reading motivation, Novo mesto School Centre, Secondary Medical and Chemistry School

Vita Bokal: Using theatre and task-based learning for teaching foreign languages, France Prešeren Kranj Primary School

Simona Merljak: What connects the art of music, sport and Slovenian language?, Orehek Kranj Primary School

Mirjam Mandelc: Drama club activities of the second triad, Prežihov Voranc Jesenice Primary School

Simona Špolad: Improvisational techniques in primary school, Stražišče Primary School

Matejka Kljun: Extra-curricular workshops – Integrating students into a new social environment, Secondary School of Technical Professions

 

group E: 1st floor, classroom No. 8, Session Chair: Bernarda Božnar

 

Petja Pompe Kreže: We choose elective contents, Log-Dragomer Primary School

Špela Jenko: Lego Mindstorms and RoboCup Junior Rescue Line, Šenčur Primary School

David Celar: Realization of active sports weekends for high school students, Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Mateja Cvetko: Activities in nature, Prežihov Voranc Jesenice Primary School

Mateja Hafner: Heritage preservation, Orehek Kranj Primary School

Alenka Kuhar: Solar clocks, Simon Jenko Smlednik Primary School

Tanja Kozel: Extracurricular activities: Eco garden connects and supplies us, A. T. Linhart Radovljica Primary School

Gašper Markič: Gimnazija Kranj science-research camp, Kranj Grammar School

Nataša Šink: In school I want to learn ..., Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

 

Work with gifted students

 

 

 

group F: 1st floor, classroom No. 12 , Session Chair: Tatjana Šubic

 

Primož Kurent: Encouragement of creativity with young talents, School Centre Kranj

Marko Špolad: Motivation at work with gifted students, Škofja Loka Grammar School

Irena Rutar: Chemistry 'turned upside down', School Centre Nova Gorica, Grammar school and medical school

Andreja Jagodic: Talented pupils explore the universe, Šenčur Primary School

Janez Galzinja: A spring, Škofja Loka Grammar School

mag. Aljoša Brlogar: From middle point to convex function, Kranj Grammar School

 

 

 

 

 

 

                              

Programme of the international conference of the 4th  festival “TO TEACH IS TO BUILD” , Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Presentation of papers by sections (Part 1): 9.00-11.00

 

Student exchange and international cooperation,

Students' practical work in cooperation with the future employer

 

 

group G: 1st floor, classroom No. 11, Session Chair: Lea Avguštin

 

Irena Florjančič: International student exchanges – a challenge for students, teachers and parents, Škofja Loka Grammar School

Veronika Gorjanc: Employers' cooperation in pupils' practical education,  Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

mag. Uršula Kastelic Vukadinovič: International exchange with a Spanish school at Gimnazija Jožeta Plečnika Ljubljana, Jože Plečnik Ljubljana Grammar School

Alenka Grmek: Coordinated Marketing: theory and practice, School Centre Kranj, Vocational College

Mojca Simončič: Knowledge without borders, Šchool Centre Novo mesto

dr. Sabina Šegula: Employers – our partners in projects,  Biotechnical Centre Naklo

Jana Kunčič: Diversity connects us – International students’ exchange, A. T. Linhart Radovljica Primary School

Jože Korošec: The importance of practical training providers between employers and students, School Centre Ljubljana

Maja Štempihar: Significance of communication and work evaluation in practical training in hospitals, Jesenice Secondary School

 

 

 

 

 

Innovative approaches to teaching

 

group I: 1st floor, classroom No. 6, Session Chair: Jelka Čop

 

Tomaž Bojc: Practical examples of innovative learning environments, Center for Education, Rehabilitation and Training Kamnik

Tinka Bertoncelj: Let's get our brains moving, Naklo Primary School

Alen Pavšar: Virtual reality as a teaching tool for learning professional courses, School Centre Celje, Secondary School for Mechanical Engineering, Mechatronics and Media

Urška Kleč: Using experiential learning to teach levels of protein structures – building molecular models from Lego blocks, Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Miha Povšič: The use of animals for better assimilation of foreign students in Biology classes, Jesenice Secondary School

Nataša Svetina: Chemical afternoon for Želimlje Grammar School students at the Faculty of Chemistry and Chemical Technology in Ljubljana, St. Francis of the Salesian Institute, Želimlje Grammar School

Meta Trček: The inclusion of students into the organization of school diet policy, Brezovica pri Ljubljani Primary School

Tanja Blažič: Start-up weekend for professors, School Centre Nova Gorica

 

group J: 1. nadstropje, učilnica št. 14, Session Chair: dr. Michaela Zavašnik Arčnik

 

Marta Jenko: Educational teaching – education for growing up, School Centre Škofja Loka, Secondary School of Wood Engineering

Mojca Fuchs Lukežič: A theatre play, written and performed by the pupils - a challenge for pupils and teachers, Marija Vera Kamnik Primary School

Dimitrij Jeraj: Atributing to creative school: Creative circle and creative profile, School Centre Škofja Loka, Secondary School of Wood Engineering

Ana Koračin: Creativity from another perspective (Use of de Bono methods by students), The Ljubljana Secondary School for Hairstyling

Tatjana Žagar: The Slovenian language and Gestalt pedagogy, Škofja Loka Grammar School

Gita Šmid: Using blog at foreing language learning (ESL classes), Cvetko Golar Primary School

mag. AnaTušek: To teach is to build … knowledge: Strategies for developing reading and writing abilities in English classes, Poljane Primary School

Veronika Vizjak: Modeling team teaching of Spanish: developing the intercultural competence with the use of films, JožePlečnik  Ljubljana Grammar School

 

 

 

 

                              

Programme of the international conference of the 4th  festival “TO TEACH IS TO BUILD” , Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Presentation of papers by sections (Part 1): 9.00-11.00

 

 

 

 

 

Innovative approaches to teaching

 

group K: 1st floor, classroom No. 15, Session Chair: Andreja Lampič

 

Kristina Furst: From innovative teaching approaches to students' motivation, Danilo Kumar Primary School

Valerija Gavez: Playing and learning in the first class of primary school, Ljudski vrt Ptuj Primary School

Špela Čekada Zorn: Being merry with Prešeren in the eighth grade of the elementary school, Brezovica pri Ljubljani Primary School

Bojana Krašovec: Art-eco day, Polje primary School

Mojca Logar: Idioms – phrases with figurative measning, Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Ksenija Pirih Tavčar: Slovenia’s cultural holiday with a twist, Kašelj Primary School

Petra Premrl: When animation enters the world of letters, Danilo Lokar Ajdovščina Primary School

Kristina Strnad: Discussing Visoška kronika (The Visoko chronicles) in primary school, preparation for home reading, Škofja Loka – Mesto Primary School

mag. Tina Preglau Ostrožnik: Night in the library or how to motivate pupils for the Cankar award competition, Vencelj Perko Domžale Primary School 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Communication at school

 

 

 

group L: 1. 1st floor, classroom No. 16, Session Chair: Saša Grašič

 

Lidija Goljat Prelogar: Communication challenges in schools and kindergartens, National School of Leadership in Education

Irena Lukić: What is a good teacher like?, Spodnja Šiška Primary School

Mojca Jošt: Students experience stress due to the assessment. How can we overcome it?, France Prešeren Kranj Primary School

Marjeta Petek Ahačič: Coaching – class teacher’s tool, Škofja Loka Grammar School

Erika Vidrgar: Acqusition of communication etiquette and development of possitive interpersonal relations among students, Prežihov Voranc Jesenice Primary School

PBN Andreja Ahčin, Herma Hartweger, Waltraud Stroj: Reciprocal learning and making cross-border friends, Agricultural School  Drauhofen, Austria, Agricultural School Ehrental, Austria, Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                      

Programme of the international conference of the 4th  festival “TO TEACH IS TO BUILD” , Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Presentation of papers by sections (Part 2): 14.00-16.30

 

 

 

Cross-curricular teaching

 

group M: 1st floor, classroom No. 6, Session Chair: Nataša Šink

 

Jasmina Zalar: Homespun wool – teaching the skills of treatment and processing to younger generations, Tržič Primary School

Renato Mahnič: Connection of specific and core school subjects, School Centre  Novo mesto, Electrical Engineering School and Vocational Grammar School

mag. Smiljana Adamič: Cross curricular connection – chemistry and information technology, Celje – Centre Grammar School

Ana Kavčič, Polona Teran: Complementary professional modules, Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Suzana Adžić in Jana Kunčič: Active and passive in Slovene and English, A. T. Linhart Radovljica Primary School

Alenka Luštrek: Gaining knowledge of technical vocabulary in English with independent use of information and communication technologies, School Centre Kranj, Secondary Technical School

Roman Rehberger: Cross-curricular integration of computer and information contents within technical contents in different degrees and courses of vocational schooling, School Centre Kranj, Vocational College

Karin Prodan: Designing windows and doors for a residential house, Secondary Construction, Geodetic and Environmental-protection school Ljubljana

Anica Šaljaj: A study case of intercurricular lesson for teaching Chemistry and Physics, demonstrated on gas equation and gas laws, Škofja Loka Grammar School

 

group N: 1st floor, classroom No. 5, Session Chair: Mojca Logar

 

Petra Korenjak Marčun: Kamishibai theatre - a link between Art club and Russian class, Naklo Primary School

Špela Hribar Maglić: Cross-curricular integration in English class in the first triad, Gradec Primary School

Vida Oranič: St. Gregory's – »Vuč u vodo«, Tržič Primary School

Petra Pugelj Peca: Compiling a comic book – a potential to carry out a cross-curricular integration in Slovene and Art in the 4th grade of primary school, Danilo Kumar Primary School

Karmen Petrovčič: Heralds of spring, Tone Čufar Jesenice Primary School

Katarina Tadić: A box, a small box – cross-curricular links between Home economics and Crafts and technology as a means of assessment, Davorin Jenko Cerklje na Gorenjskem Primary School

Tina Šetina:  Cross-curricular cooperation or creative drama play in cooperation with the school orchestra and technical subject, Alojzij Šuštar Primary School

Mojca Kavčič: The cross-curricular assesment of Slovene subject, Koroška Bela Jesenice Primary School

Petra Berčič: A geographically-themed culture day, Josip Vandot Kranjska Gora Primary School

 

 

 

Work with children and teenagers with special needs,

 

 

School counselling

 

 

group O: 1st floor, classroom No. 8, Session Chair: Tadeja Fričovsky

 

Dunja Geršak: Monitoring and evaluating students with special needs at vocational school, School of Economics Čakovec, Croatia

dr. Tatjana Pretnar: Viewpoints of Slovene and Slovak teachers on children with special needs, A. T. Linhart Radovljica Primary School

Eva Gašperlin: Role of  free play in childhood – a game a day keeps problems away, Kranj Grammar School

Tanja Prezelj: Preparation and implementation of an excursion for physically impaired students, Center for Education, Rehabilitation and Training Kamnik

Neža Pirih: Career planning and development in short-cycle vocational education, Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Damjana Šmid: The role of the educational counsellor in the process of inclusion of pupils foreigners, Cvetko Golar Primary School

Špela Mesec: Dyslexia and foreign languages, Škofja Loka – Mesto Primary School

Peter Krebelj: I have special needs, but I can do more, Secondary School of Technical Professions Šiška

Maša Pikl: The power of touch in the school, Gradec Primary School

 

                              

Programme of the international conference of the 4th  festival “TO TEACH IS TO BUILD” , Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Presentation of papers by sections (Part 2): 14.00-16.30

 

 

Optional subjects, extra curricular activities and school events

 

group P: 1st floor, classroom No. 10, Session Chair: Lea Avguštin

Regina Zavec: Sun at Home, Horjul Primary School

Jana Šturm: The Srjanski hrib forest learning path, Šenčur Primary School

Vesna Lavrinc: Natural-science activities, Celje – Centre Grammar School

Nataša Zaletelj: How to make dancing popular with pupils, Naklo Primary School

Mojca Kumer: Traffic education and bike license at primary school, Solkan Primary School

Maja Lenart: Extracurricular activity »young paramedic« - a child as first aid provider, Gradec Primary School

Gloria Šepec: Students’ voluntary work in a hospital – an example of good practice in Slovenia, School Centre Novo mesto, Secondary Health and Chemistry School Novo mesto

Tina Mulec: Your Gain – My Gain (Building social and cultural capital of Jesenice Grammar school students), Jesenice Grammar School

Monika Sadar: School group for raising mental health literacy in high school, School Centre Novo mesto, Secondary Health and Chemistry School Novo mesto

Mirica Založnik Simončič: Exploring the environment and environmental education in the home environment, Horjul Primary School

Bernardka Bernard: 20 years of cooperation, prof. dr. Josip Plemelj Bled Primary School

 

Work with gifted students

 

 

group R: 1st floor, classroom No. 15, Session Chair: dr. Michaela Zavašnik Arčnik

 

Viktorija Alagić, Željka Jambrović: Work with gifted students in the florist profession at Agricultural and Veterinarian School Osijek in Croatia , Croatia

Ivan Dović: A new social order: working with gifted and talented students, Brinje Grosuplje Primary School                                                                                                                                                                                                   

Mateja Potočnik Poljanšek: Activities for gifted students, Šenčur Primmary School

Bernarda Lenaršič: Creative writing and its role in grammar school education, Kranj Grammar School

Stanka Stružnik: Taking a train into the unknown, Vodice Primary School

Mateja Škorja: Working with musically talented students and the path to creating their first compositions, Primož Trubar Laško Primary School

mag. Miha Vrčko: Using modern tehnology in schools, n.h. Maks Pečar Primary School

 

Library as a learning environment, reading and language endorsement

 

 

 

group S: 1st floor, classroom No. 16, Session Chair: dr. Nina Modrijan

 

Monika Celar: Prereading literacy development in preschool period, Tržič Kindergarten

Leopoldina Poli Hočevar Eve: Encouraging reading in the primary years Programme (PYP) of the IBO School of Danila Kumar, Osnovna šola Danilo Kumar Primary School, International Department

Tjaša Sajovic: I listen, read and play, France Prešeren Kranj Primary School

Jana Klavora: »My first book« and literature readings, Solkan Primary School

Jolanda Bikić: Reading badge as a motivator for improving reading, Kungota Primary School

Jelica Primožič: The Role of the librarian in reading motivation, Ljudski vrt Ptuj Primary School

Martina Kozorog Kenda: Food-related diseases – the use of manuals in cross-curricular teaching in school libraries, Simon Dušan Munih Most na Soči Primary School

Darja Roškar: The integration of the school library into the school curriculum,  Danilo Kumar Primary School

Milena Zelko: A visit of the artist from the world of literature, music and film, Murska Sobota Grammar School

Miran Štempihar: How to choose home reading texts in secondary vocational education?, Jesenice Secondary School

 

 

 

 

                              

Programme of the international conference of the 4th  festival “TO TEACH IS TO BUILD” , Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Presentation of papers by sections (Part 2): 14.00-16.30

 

Student exchange and international cooperation

 

 

group G: 1st floor, classroom No. 14, Session Chair: Monika Rant

 

Jana Hafner: The world in our hands – international mobility project, Secondary Preschool Education and Grammar School Ljubljana

Jana Koritnik: International exchange with Germany and the promotion of entrepreneurship among grammar-school students, Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Martina Kramarič: Upgrading the horticultural technician programme with Vertical Greening module, Biotechnical Centre Naklo

PBN Howard Lee: Cooperation in Vertical Plant Life international project and incorporation of the project results at Hadlow College, Hadlow College, Great Britain

PBN Sjouke Bouius: Innovative educational module in the field of living walls developed through international cooperation, Terra MBO, Groningen, Nizozemska

Maja Tolo: International cooperation is a challenge and it provides professional and personal growth, A. T. Linhart Radovljica Primary School

Zorica Kozelj: Developing intercultural competence, Cvetko Golar Primary School

Bernarda Božnar: Lifelong learning for teachers in Erasmus+ program, Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Saša Bogataj Suljanović: Application of art-of-hosting methods and other workshops at the international meeting of European grammar schools, Škofja Loka Grammar School

Petra Alič: Personal growth of health care students on international exchange in Spain, Jesenice Secondary School

Monika Rant: New learning environment in international space as a form of education for life, Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

 

 

 

 

 

Innovative approaches to teaching

 

group H: 1st floor, classroom No. 11, Session Chair: Peter Ribič

Matevž Bolta: Praktikum, Alojzij Šuštar Primary School

Klavdija Klinar: Forest day – outdoor learning, Tone Čufar Jesenice Primary School

Nataša Mrak: Searching the right way makes you learn how to live and survive – outdoor orientation, dr. Janez Mencinger Bohinjska Bistrica Primary School

Zvonka Ziherl: Developing initiative and entrepreneurship in the 5th grade, Louis Adamič Grosuplje Primary School

Peter Kurnik: Business on real case, School Centre Škofja Loka, Secondary School of Wood Engineering

Betka Mahnič: Is an assistant in teaching English a challenge or Dennis the Penace?, Škofja Loka – Mesto Secondary School

Darja Ravnihar: Implementing efficient groupwork in the classroom, Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Miha Povšič, Lea Janežič: The effect of caffeine on Phaseolus vulgaris growth, JeseniceSecondary School, Secondary Vocational and Professional School Bežigrad

Tadeja Polajnar: Students' project work experience, Biotechnical Centre Naklo – Secondary School

Katja Sodnik: The movement in support of learning, Davorin Jenko Cerklje na Gorenjskem Primary School

 

group I: 1st floor, classroom No. 12, Session Chair: Meta Vovk

Anita Omejec: Experiential learning in art history class with example of good practice, Kranj Grammar School

PBN Maria Teresa Gallo: Scienza under 18 isontina: a teachers association at the extreme northern corner of the Mediterranean, Fogliano-Redipuglia (Gorizia), Italy

Andrej Svete: The actualization of teaching European studies as a part of Sociology in technical high schools, Secondary School of technical professions Šiška

Andreja Lampič: Lifelong learning and preparation for the matura exam, School Centre Škofja Loka, Secondary School of Mechanical Engineering

mag. Jurij Železnik: Making database for the lending of books in the school libraty, Bežigrad Grammar School

Danica Centrih: Natural science lessons, Celje – Centre Grammar School

Slavka Žmaucar: Mathematics lesson – the example of »a natural law« and mathematic analysis, Šentvid Grammar School

Petra Žibert: When a student gives knowledge, School Centre Novo mesto, Secondary Health and Chemistry School Novo mesto

mag. Polonca Volavšek: Didactic games for teaching English,Planina pri Sevnici Primary School

Vanja Majcen: Using ICT in the first triad, Ljudski vrt Ptuj (Grajena) Primary School